II Chronicles 7:14

If my people, which are called by my name, shall humble themselves, and pray, and seek my face, and turn from their wicked ways; then will I hear from heaven, and will forgive their sin, and will heal their land.

Monday, May 24, 2010

Girlie post...

On Thursday, I FINALLY got to get my hair colored! I've been saving up for this appointment since January! It feels sooo good to get back to my blonde, brown and red roots! :o)
When I came home from the salon and sat down at my desk to do some work/bills/budgeting, Kinley found a comfty spot on top of my purse in the office chair beside me and I couldn't resist snapping a pic. She's so much fun! That purse, by the way, is also SO much fun! I get gazillons of comments on it everywhere I go. Mostly compliments...but a few "hmmm...that's a very interesting bag" comments. ha haOn Friday night, I took Brooklyn and 2 of her girlfriends (and their moms who are my friends) and we all went out on a Secret Keeper Girl date. Before we left, T. snapped a couple of pics of me and my girlie.
We started out the evening at Mimi's Cafe for a yummilicious dinner...
and then finished up at the mall (Justice) where they got to try on a complete outfit and take several different "tests" to ensure that they pass all the modesty tests. (no undies showing, no chest showing, not too tight or short, etc.)They were so cute. Each of them picked out outfits that I thought were very representative of their personalities. We had a great night and learned some wonderful, useful lessons about how to dress Godly and modestly as well. YAY for having THREE Secret Keeper Girls in my life! It's such a blessing when your daughter has Godly friends!

On Saturday, the kids and I went and visited some family and got to celebrate my GREAT neice, Kenzi's 1st birthday! She is SUCH a doll! I can't believe this is the only picture I snapped of her during the whole time we were there! She looked SO CUTE with pig-tails at her birthday..but I was so busy doing other stuff, I never even picked up my camera! ugh! This is her getting a bath before her party.

4 comments:

KC said...

Your hair looks so pretty! I need to get my color done, BAD. My roots are driving me crazy.

Looks like y'all had a great time out with the girls. That is something they will never forget!

SugarberrySensations said...

Jenniferrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr, your hair looks BEYOND GORGEOUS!!!! I love it! And what fun you girls had! I'm sure Brooklyn was so excited to have you to herself!!!

What a fabulous fun weekend, and what beautiful hair you have! =)

Rene' said...

so cute, you've got to email those skg pix please. I desperately need a hair appt too (2 inches of roots showing) , but I just need to find the time to schedule it. we had lots of fun on the outing.
ps, if u are already 2 hrs behind on your schedule why are u posting blog entries? lol

Tammy said...

LOVE, LOVE, LOVE your highlights! If I ever make it to Oklahoma, I want to visit your colorist!! I also love Brooklyn's sassy hat!! Yay for the girls!!!